PER CURIAM.
[…] API and ACAP themselves cite authority for the proposition that "`[t]he issuance of a marriage license by a judge of probate is a ministerial and not a judicial act.'" (Quoting Ashley v. State, 109 Ala. 48, 49, 19 So. 917, 918 (1896).)
There are several problems with attempting to conclude that this Court lacks
It would further appear that the exact nature of the party before the Court in Alabama Textile was of no moment to the Court, and would have been of no moment even if examined more closely, given the provisions of § 12-2-7(2). As noted, that section states simply that the Supreme Court "shall have authority ... [t]o exercise original jurisdiction in the issue and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which no other court has jurisdiction." The text refers not to writs directed to lower "courts" but to "matters in which no ... court" (other than the Supreme Court) would have jurisdiction.